KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

getting

Hebrew translation: Mishtaperet or Maxlima


15:58 Nov 19, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: getting
my shoulder is getting better
janice
Hebrew translation:Mishtaperet or Maxlima
Explanation:
Catef (shoulder) is female. so:
"Mishtaperet" and not "Mishtaper".
That's good for 'getting better' in doing something, as in playing Tennis.
An alternative, would be
"Machlima" which is 'getting better' from some kind of injury.
HTH
Selected response from:

Jude Mail
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mishtaperet or MaxlimaJude Mail
4MATCHILATammy Portelli-Alon
5 -2mishtaper
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mishtaper


Explanation:
hakatef sheli mishtaper

hakatef = sholder
sheli = mine
mishtaper = getting better
from right to left:
Hey-Kof-Teth-Phey Shin-Lamed-Yod Mem-Yod-Shin-Tav-Pey-Reish

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tammy Portelli-Alon: MISHTAPER means "improving", and if using it here, it should be MISHTAPERET because shoulder is a female word in Hebrew
1 hr

neutral  Noah: I agree with Tammy's comment, although I think 7 out of 10 people would probably respond with a comment such as "kol yom, qtzat yoter tov," i.e., "Everyday it's a little better."
5 days

disagree  John Kinory: Wrong gender
89 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MATCHILA


Explanation:
HAKATEF SHELI MATCHILA LIHIYOT BESEDER

HAKATEF shoulder
SHELI my
MATCHILA getting (the translation word for word for MATCHILA is "starting")
LIHIYOT to be
BESEDER better


Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jude Mail: Nobody talks like that, sorry
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Sorry, Jude, they certainly do.
90 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mishtaperet or Maxlima


Explanation:
Catef (shoulder) is female. so:
"Mishtaperet" and not "Mishtaper".
That's good for 'getting better' in doing something, as in playing Tennis.
An alternative, would be
"Machlima" which is 'getting better' from some kind of injury.
HTH

Jude Mail
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noah: The answer is correct, base upon standard Hebrew, although if anybody wrote dialogue like that for a play or a movie, they'd get killed. That isn't what people use say. See my previous comment above.
5 days

agree  John Kinory: Noah, your comment shows a very strange idea of people's intelligence. IOW, you are simply wrong.
89 days