KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

J

Hebrew translation: g'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:J
Hebrew translation:g'
Entered by: John Kinory

20:42 Nov 22, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: J
The english letter J.. How to write it in hebrew
robert
g'
Explanation:
There is no Hebrew letter that sounds like the J in Jamaica. One has to use the third letter gimmel (equiv. to g/G), with an apostrophe.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2g'John Kinory
5יRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
י


Explanation:
The Hebrew letter is called "Yod" and written like this: י
If you have no Hebrew fonts on your PC:
It looks like a small hook (a short vertical line forming a 90 degrees angle with a short horizontal top line)with it's open side towards left or a small half circle opened to the left, (both on the upper side of the printed row)if you use print-letters, and like a short vertical line on the upper side of the printed row(about one third of the length of other letters in that row) if you use script-letters.
Sorry, this is a little abstract.

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This is the German, not the _English_ J
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Noah
2 days 20 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
g'


Explanation:
There is no Hebrew letter that sounds like the J in Jamaica. One has to use the third letter gimmel (equiv. to g/G), with an apostrophe.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Schumacher: The ' makes the Gimmel sound like J rather than G
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Noah
1 day 12 hrs