KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Thank you

Hebrew translation: toda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Hebrew translation:toda
Entered by: Fernando Muela

09:34 Nov 25, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday life
English term or phrase: Thank you
To thank someone when asking for information.
Ellen Lerman
= toda
Explanation:
Thank you = toda
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2= toda
Fernando Muela
5todah rabaNoah
5 -2Hayei iom-iom or Haim iom-iomiyimMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hayei iom-iom or Haim iom-iomiyim


Explanation:
Either way is good, based upon living hayei iom-iom in Israel for 20 years!:-)

Marc Schumacher
United States
Grading comment
it's wrong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: מה זה שייך לשאלה - אנא הסבר
4 hrs

disagree  Dana Cohen: I think this is an answer to a different question
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, as I answered this earlier with an answer to another question :(!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's wrong

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
= toda


Explanation:
Thank you = toda
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/cgi-bin/langchoice.cgi
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Ovadia
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronica

agree  Dana Cohen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todah raba


Explanation:
The word "Todah" is commonly used for Thank you. However, it often has a colloquial and informal connotation, like "Thanks." If you wish to express your gratitude somewhat more expansively and profoundly, you would use a fuller expression such as "todah raba," which is sometimes translated "Thank you very much." If you are speaking to a stranger and the thing you have received is indeed information as opposed to some physical object, you would likely choosse a slightly more formal and longer phrase which is based on the same root, such as "ani modeh lecha," i.e., "I thank you. There are other expressions, but they are primarily literary or poetic and would not be suitsble for "Hayei yom-yom," "everyday life."


    Reference: http://RBurst1@aol.com
Noah
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3