KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

god my salvation

Hebrew translation: Elohim yeshu'ati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:god my salvation
Hebrew translation:Elohim yeshu'ati
Entered by: John Kinory

04:43 Nov 26, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: god my salvation
a biblical translation
jonathan jones
Elohim yeshu'ati
Explanation:
yeshu'a = salvation

hatzala = saving [someone], e.g. from drowing. Does not convey the spiritual salvation sense, for which yeshu'a is always used (e.g. [Jesus] the Saviour is Yeshu ha-Moshi'a).
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elohim yeshu'atiJohn Kinory
3 -1Eloyim, atsalatiMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eloyim, atsalati


Explanation:
Jonathan, I am not very well versed in Biblical terminology, so I am not sure whether or not this will do and you should not rely on this 100%.
However, salvation in a general sense, moral and physical, is translated as "Atsalah" in the everyday language. And God, well we all know! :-)
Marc

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noah: I think the answerer means to say "hatzalati." Hatzala does mean help, deliverance and rescue, but, especially in modern writing, refers to physical , not spritual deliverance.odern writing
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elohim yeshu'ati


Explanation:
yeshu'a = salvation

hatzala = saving [someone], e.g. from drowing. Does not convey the spiritual salvation sense, for which yeshu'a is always used (e.g. [Jesus] the Saviour is Yeshu ha-Moshi'a).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
7 hrs

agree  Noah: I would suggest "el yeshu'ati," for the above. This is a direct quote from Isaiah 12:2, and is the opening phrase of a famous prayer among Jews sung every Saturday night at the conclusion of the Sabbath: "Hinei el yeshu'ati" rase
10 hrs