KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Christian

Hebrew translation: Nozri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christian
Hebrew translation:Nozri

19:17 Nov 26, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Christian
I was needing to know.
Jane
"Nozri" (m) , "Nozriyah" (f)
Explanation:
This is the Hebrew word for "Christian". נוצרי (m) or נוצריה(f) This word is connected to the town of "Nazareth", as Jesus, the first Christian, was the "man from Nazareth" = "Hanozri"
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Nozri" (m) , "Nozriyah" (f)Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5 +2Notzri or NotzriaMarc Schumacher
5notzriShery


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Nozri" (m) , "Nozriyah" (f)


Explanation:
This is the Hebrew word for "Christian". נוצרי (m) or נוצריה(f) This word is connected to the town of "Nazareth", as Jesus, the first Christian, was the "man from Nazareth" = "Hanozri"

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
11 hrs

agree  Noah
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notzri or Notzria


Explanation:
Masculine / feminine

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
8 hrs

agree  Noah
15 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notzri


Explanation:
נוצרי

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4