KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

pieces

Hebrew translation: khatikhot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pieces
Hebrew translation:khatikhot
Entered by: John Kinory

21:26 Nov 27, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ quotes
English term or phrase: pieces
"Even if I k new that tomorrow the world would go to pieces, I would still plant my apple tree."
Lyna
khatikhot
Explanation:
'go to pieces' is an idiom, so we need to find an equivalent. In Hebrew, a 'piece' is 'khatikha', a 'broken piece' or 'shard' is 'shever' (normally in the plural), a 'fragment' is 'resis'.
The whole phrase 'the world would go to pieces' could be 'ha-olam omed le-hishaver [le-khatikhot]' (the world is about to be broken [into pieces]), or 'ha-olam omed le-hitrasek' [... to break into fragments]
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khatikhotJohn Kinory
5 +1resisim/gormimDana Cohen
4answer isShery


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khatikhot


Explanation:
'go to pieces' is an idiom, so we need to find an equivalent. In Hebrew, a 'piece' is 'khatikha', a 'broken piece' or 'shard' is 'shever' (normally in the plural), a 'fragment' is 'resis'.
The whole phrase 'the world would go to pieces' could be 'ha-olam omed le-hishaver [le-khatikhot]' (the world is about to be broken [into pieces]), or 'ha-olam omed le-hitrasek' [... to break into fragments]

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noah: You might also say: omed le-hitpotzetz ( about to explode) or holech le-ibud(getting lost[going down the drain])de)
10 mins

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: Yes, I also thought about "lehitnapez leresisim".
1 day 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resisim/gormim


Explanation:
There are various ways to translate the idiom, not all of which require an object. This context is a bit higher in register, so i prefer to translate "pieces" to "gormim" or "resisim" rather than "khatikhot".
i would suggest yitrasek (=crash) or yishaver lersisim (=break to fragments)

Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer is


Explanation:
חתיכות

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4