KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

good luck

Hebrew translation: Be Hatslacha


10:13 Nov 28, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
Best of luck, happy retirement
mara
Hebrew translation:Be Hatslacha
Explanation:
There are however several ways to put it, depending upon the context and even within the same context.
Be Hatslacha is the more common and most generic.
Be shaa tova is more elegant
Mazal Tov would be used at a wedding to congratulate the spouses.
You could use either of the three in your particular context.
Selected response from:

Marc Schumacher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Be HatslachaMarc Schumacher
5answer is..Shery


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be Hatslacha


Explanation:
There are however several ways to put it, depending upon the context and even within the same context.
Be Hatslacha is the more common and most generic.
Be shaa tova is more elegant
Mazal Tov would be used at a wedding to congratulate the spouses.
You could use either of the three in your particular context.

Marc Schumacher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
1 hr

agree  Dana Cohen
1 hr

agree  Noah: I would reserve "be shaa tova" for a greeting in anticipation of some future event, e.g., a wedding.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer is..


Explanation:
בהצלחה

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4