KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Merry Christmas

Hebrew translation: khag molad sameakh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Hebrew translation:khag molad sameakh
Entered by: Dana Cohen

00:36 Nov 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
We wish you a Merry Christmas
khag molad sameakh
Explanation:
khag molad = chirstmass (literally "holiday of birth"

sameakh = happy

A more common greeting is khag sameakh
(=happy holidays), used for all holidays.
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3khag molad sameakhDana Cohen
4 -1Christmas sameahShery


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
khag molad sameakh


Explanation:
khag molad = chirstmass (literally "holiday of birth"

sameakh = happy

A more common greeting is khag sameakh
(=happy holidays), used for all holidays.

Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
8 hrs

agree  Noah
13 hrs

agree  John Kinory
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Christmas sameah


Explanation:
כריסמס שמח

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan: Possible to use, but Christmas is not a Hebrew word.
2 hrs

agree  Noah: I agree with Susan. Most educated people know the word Christmas, but it's hard to imagine the phrase being used colloquially.
6 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Noah, you're supposed to press 'disagree' :-) Hi Suzan - I agree with you (and with Noah!)
7 hrs

disagree  Simon Charass: As Christmas is NOT a Jewish holiday I can’t see it be used in Hebrew. HAPPY HANUKKAH will be much more appropriated.
20 hrs