KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

darling

Hebrew translation: Yakira/Yakir - Yakirati/Yakiri


00:26 Dec 1, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: darling
greeting card
andrea spencer
Hebrew translation:Yakira/Yakir - Yakirati/Yakiri
Explanation:
Yakira is the female form and it is pronounced as follows: yahkeera. It is spelt: yod, kuf, yod, resh, heh.

Yakir is the male form and it is pronounced as follows: yahkeer. It is spelt: yod, kuf, yod, resh.

Yakirati and Yakir are the possessive forms of the nouns.
Selected response from:

Ruth Moses
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yakira/Yakir - Yakirati/YakiriRuth Moses
5 +2Motek SheliMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motek Sheli


Explanation:
Most current expression. Can be used for both genders

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Moses: I think motek sheli is a lower register than darling
4 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen: Indeed lower register. More equivalent to "babe"
6 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: More like 'sweetie-pie' (matoq = sweet)
7 hrs

agree  Noah: I tend to agree with John. I don't think "babe" is exactly right, because you would also use it in speaking to a child or baby.
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yakira/Yakir - Yakirati/Yakiri


Explanation:
Yakira is the female form and it is pronounced as follows: yahkeera. It is spelt: yod, kuf, yod, resh, heh.

Yakir is the male form and it is pronounced as follows: yahkeer. It is spelt: yod, kuf, yod, resh.

Yakirati and Yakir are the possessive forms of the nouns.

Ruth Moses
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: It seems better!
1 hr

agree  Dana Cohen
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Noah
3 hrs