KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Dove

Hebrew translation: Yonah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dove
Hebrew translation:Yonah

08:32 Dec 7, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dove
it's my net nick name & i want to use it,plus open a addy acc with it-thanks
ray
Yonah
Explanation:
Hi Ray,
Dove is Yonah in Hebrew (yod vav nun heh) יונה

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much Michal.May God walk @ your side always.may Angles lead the way. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yonah
Michal Circolone
5YonaShery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yonah


Explanation:
Hi Ray,
Dove is Yonah in Hebrew (yod vav nun heh) יונה

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much Michal.May God walk @ your side always.may Angles lead the way. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora: There is Yonah and there is Tor. I`m not sure which is a pigeon and which is a dove.
35 mins
  -> According to Alcalay, Tor is turtle- dove :-).

agree  John Kinory: tor is turtledove; but the terms are used fairly inconsistently in zoology, both in En and in He. Yonah is a Hebrew name (both m and f).
48 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yona


Explanation:
Hi Ray,
correct, Dove is Yona in Hebrew.
It is also a Female name.
As in Hebrew there are different words for male and Female, YONA is the Female, YON is the male bird. so you might want to use YON as a nick name...:)

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4