KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

mother

Hebrew translation: em


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother
Hebrew translation:em
Entered by: John Kinory

18:10 Dec 9, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother
biblical
donnie
em
Explanation:
That's the standard Hebrew term for mother. All else is colloquial, archaic or dialect.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emJohn Kinory
4imaavraham erich
5 -1Eema
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Eema


Explanation:
Hi Donnie,
Mother is Eema in Hebrew (alef yod mem alef) אימא

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: Eema or Em.
15 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Eema is not 'Biblical'; it's late Aramaic for 'mother' or 'my mother'. Currently it's used as a rendering of 'mummy'.
40 mins

disagree  Noah: John Kinory is right.
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
em


Explanation:
That's the standard Hebrew term for mother. All else is colloquial, archaic or dialect.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: True. Em seems to be the more proper word to use.
55 mins

agree  Noah
8 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen: I wouldn't say Ima is only colloquial, but Em is clearly the biblical form requested
14 hrs

agree  Veronica Ovadia
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ima


Explanation:
The exact translation of mother is IMA,
in biblical, religious and historical references the term may appear as IMENU, wich means our mothers and it refers to the wives of the forefathers, Rachel, Sara, Lea.

avraham erich