KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Christmas

Hebrew translation: khag ha-molad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christmas
Hebrew translation:khag ha-molad
Entered by: John Kinory

18:35 Dec 10, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ Holiday
English term or phrase: Christmas
Christmas is a holiday.
khag ha-molad
Explanation:
khag = festival

ha- = of the

molad = nativity

The sound 'kh' is equivalent to 'ch' in the Scottish 'loch' (or the Hebrew/Yiddish 'chutzpah'). Sometimes I write it as 'ch', sometimes as 'x' - the latter because there are 2 Hebrew letters with this sound (or at least, very close to each other in sound).
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khag ha-moladJohn Kinory
5Hag Ha-Molad
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hag Ha-Molad


Explanation:
Not needed.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khag ha-molad


Explanation:
khag = festival

ha- = of the

molad = nativity

The sound 'kh' is equivalent to 'ch' in the Scottish 'loch' (or the Hebrew/Yiddish 'chutzpah'). Sometimes I write it as 'ch', sometimes as 'x' - the latter because there are 2 Hebrew letters with this sound (or at least, very close to each other in sound).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Michal Circolone
7 days
  -> Ta!