KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

laughter

Hebrew translation: Tzhok


19:09 Dec 27, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: laughter
the noun laughter
steph
Hebrew translation:Tzhok
Explanation:
Laughter is "tzhok"
Spelled צחוק
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tzhok
Suzan
5צחוק (Tzadi-Cheit-Vav-Kof)
Sogifted


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tzhok


Explanation:
Laughter is "tzhok"
Spelled צחוק

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zehavit Ehre
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Eynati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Yaara Di Segni
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
צחוק (Tzadi-Cheit-Vav-Kof)


Explanation:
Pronounced: Tz'chok

Sogifted
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew