KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

wine

Hebrew translation: Ya'in יין


18:40 Dec 11, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wine
I am doing a church project and only need a few words written in Hebrew for signs. The signs will be for booths.
Josephine
Hebrew translation:Ya'in יין
Explanation:
Hi Josephine,
Wine is ya'in in Hebrew (yod yod nun sofit) יין

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ya'in יין
Michal Circolone
5 +1WinePro-Japanese
5yayinMeni Milstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ya'in יין


Explanation:
Hi Josephine,
Wine is ya'in in Hebrew (yod yod nun sofit) יין

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
9 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yayin


Explanation:
yod yod noon

Meni Milstein

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wine


Explanation:
Wine in Hebrew is

Yaiin

Yod, yod, nun (sofit)



Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs