KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Existence is God!

Hebrew translation: ha-kiyum hu elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Existence is God!
Hebrew translation:ha-kiyum hu elohim
Entered by: John Kinory

16:21 Dec 19, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ bible
English term or phrase: Existence is God!
Religious Research.
Riddell84
ha-kiyum hu elohim
Explanation:
ha- = the [you use the definite article in Hebrew for many abstract nouns, where you wouldn't in English]

kiyum = existence (another word is havaya, slightly more literary)

hu = is (m.) - with kiyum
hi = is (f.) - with havaya

elohim = God
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ha-kiyum hu elohimJohn Kinory
4 +1ההוויה היא ה'
Moshe Devere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha-kiyum hu elohim


Explanation:
ha- = the [you use the definite article in Hebrew for many abstract nouns, where you wouldn't in English]

kiyum = existence (another word is havaya, slightly more literary)

hu = is (m.) - with kiyum
hi = is (f.) - with havaya

elohim = God

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: god can also be ha-el, and word order being what it is, I think that ha-el hu ha-kiyum sounds better, also in english.
25 mins
  -> Thanks.You can't change the word-order in either language - it may sound better, but the meaning would change :-)

agree  Noah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ההוויה היא ה'


Explanation:
God is the essense of all creation.
Ref. The Science of God and/or The Hidden Face of God by Schroeder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 21:04:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also Exodus ch. 6 where Moses asks God what is His name and is told "Aheyeh asher Aheye". I chose "Havvaya" because that is the play on the Tetragrammaton.

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: havaya is very good - the hebrew spelling doesn't always come out though
2 hrs
  -> You may have to change the encoding