KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

happy honaka sweetheart

Hebrew translation: khanuka same'akh, metuka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy hanuka sweetheart
Hebrew translation:khanuka same'akh, metuka
Entered by: John Kinory

08:06 Dec 22, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy honaka sweetheart
she is my girlfriend and she is jewish
nick milnes
khanuka same'akh, metuka
Explanation:
same'akh = happy (word order is different in Hebrew)

khanuka is indeed just past, but never mind ... :-)
Yes, she'll be glad to receive it.

khag = festival: you can say khag khanuka, but it's really redundant. Everyone (Jewish <S>) knows that it's a festival, and Hebrew is very compact: you only say what's really necessary.

ahuva = love, lover - not really sweetheart. The register is a little too high here.

metuka = sweetheart, sweetie, sweet (to a woman/girl).
matok = sweetheart, sweetie, sweet (to a man).

Or even better, you can say:

motek

which is specifically sweetheart, to both men and women, boys and girls!

So:

Khanuka same'akh, motek!
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khanuka same'akh, metukaJohn Kinory
5 +1khag Hannuka sameakh,ahuvatiavraham erich


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khag Hannuka sameakh,ahuvati


Explanation:
Hannuka is a bit overdue, but she will be glad to hear the greeting.
khag=holiday
sameakh=happy
ahuvati(for woman)=sweetheart

avraham erich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: more commonly used without khag
1 day 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khanuka same'akh, metuka


Explanation:
same'akh = happy (word order is different in Hebrew)

khanuka is indeed just past, but never mind ... :-)
Yes, she'll be glad to receive it.

khag = festival: you can say khag khanuka, but it's really redundant. Everyone (Jewish <S>) knows that it's a festival, and Hebrew is very compact: you only say what's really necessary.

ahuva = love, lover - not really sweetheart. The register is a little too high here.

metuka = sweetheart, sweetie, sweet (to a woman/girl).
matok = sweetheart, sweetie, sweet (to a man).

Or even better, you can say:

motek

which is specifically sweetheart, to both men and women, boys and girls!

So:

Khanuka same'akh, motek!


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Dana Cohen: agree, except that "motek/metuka" is more like "baby" in register
1 day 3 hrs