KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

tubular

Hebrew translation: magniv, madliq, gadol, anak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubular
Hebrew translation:magniv, madliq, gadol, anak

13:21 Dec 26, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ girl talk
English term or phrase: tubular
-Look at this gorgeous shirt.
-Yes, tubular.

(two JAPs in an LA mall)
Orly Har-Zion
gadol/anak
Explanation:
In continuation to my answer above,
the translation would then be
gadol, anak, magniv, madlik, gnevot
of any of the equivalent expression.

I think that gadol or anak reflect more closely the linguistic register, including the outdated feel.
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
Just one comment: I think "tubular" is surf-talk;
But otherwise the translation is very good. Thank you!!
The Israeli equivalent would be magniv, or madliq, but since it's about waves and swells, then gadol or anak could be used just as effectively.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2magniv, madliqJohn Kinory
5Makes senseDana Cohen
5gadol/anakDana Cohen
5tubular = awsome/coolDana Cohen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular = awsome/cool


Explanation:
This was common in 80's "val-speak" the slang initiated by LA "valley girls".
The term originated in skateboarding and became synonymous with awsome.

Chilling memories of my tacky 80s teens. Brrr..

Dana Cohen
Israel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magniv, madliq


Explanation:
With thanks to Cat1 - in that case, the equivalent no-longer-cool 'cool' expression ('cool' itself being no longer cool, of course <LOL>) would be magniv, madliq or similar.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: Just what I tried to "add" but the add never works
52 mins
  -> Thanks. No, it never does. I tried to add the question: is JAP = Jewish adult professional???

agree  Noah: JAP: Jewish American Princess. I think it was originated by some comedian in the Borscht Belt.
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gadol/anak


Explanation:
In continuation to my answer above,
the translation would then be
gadol, anak, magniv, madlik, gnevot
of any of the equivalent expression.

I think that gadol or anak reflect more closely the linguistic register, including the outdated feel.


Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
Just one comment: I think "tubular" is surf-talk;
But otherwise the translation is very good. Thank you!!
The Israeli equivalent would be magniv, or madliq, but since it's about waves and swells, then gadol or anak could be used just as effectively.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makes sense


Explanation:
since surf talk and skateboarding use basically the same jargon, like many varieties of boarding and skiing.



Dana Cohen
Israel