KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

You have only two choises.

Hebrew translation: yesh lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen rak shtey brerot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have only two choices.
Hebrew translation:yesh lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen rak shtey brerot
Entered by: John Kinory

21:17 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: You have only two choises.
Non...
Sofi Polgar
yesh lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen rak shtey brerot
Explanation:
This depends on gender and number: (read Rt-to-Lt)
masc. singular: (lekha)
יש לך רק שתי ברירות
fem. sing.: (lakh - written the same)
יש לך רק שתי ברירות
masc. plural: (lakhem)
יש לכם רק שתי ברירות
fem. pl: (lakhen)
יש לכן רק שתי ברירות

yesh (yod-shin) = there is/are
lekha etc: (lamed-kaf/lamed/kaf/lamed-kaf-mem/lamed-kaf/nun) = to you
rak (resh-kof) = only
shtey (shin-tav-yod) = two [of]
brerot (bet-resh-yod-resh-vav-tav) = choices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - where it says \"lekha etc ... lamed/kaf ...\", it should be ...lamed-kaf...
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yesh lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen rak shtey brerotJohn Kinory
5yesh lekha/lakh rak shtei efsharuyot/brerotDana Cohen
5 -1Yesh lekha rak shtei ef'sha'ru'yot
Moshe Devere
4yesh leja rak shtei brerotdafikdr
4yesh leja rak shtei brerot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yesh leja rak shtei brerot


Explanation:
That is the Hebrew translation of "you have got only two choices"


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yesh leja rak shtei brerot


Explanation:
That is the Hebrew translation of "you have got only two choices"

dafikdr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Yesh lekha rak shtei ef'sha'ru'yot


Explanation:
Choice or choices = efsharut/efsharuyot
Or
bereirah

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noah: Breira is the right word.(Ein Breira!)
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yesh lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen rak shtey brerot


Explanation:
This depends on gender and number: (read Rt-to-Lt)
masc. singular: (lekha)
יש לך רק שתי ברירות
fem. sing.: (lakh - written the same)
יש לך רק שתי ברירות
masc. plural: (lakhem)
יש לכם רק שתי ברירות
fem. pl: (lakhen)
יש לכן רק שתי ברירות

yesh (yod-shin) = there is/are
lekha etc: (lamed-kaf/lamed/kaf/lamed-kaf-mem/lamed-kaf/nun) = to you
rak (resh-kof) = only
shtey (shin-tav-yod) = two [of]
brerot (bet-resh-yod-resh-vav-tav) = choices



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 22:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - where it says \"lekha etc ... lamed/kaf ...\", it should be ...lamed-kaf...

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: jinx. We both answered at the same time, but yours has the plural options too.
12 mins
  ->  Michal beat us both to some of them :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yesh lekha/lakh rak shtei efsharuyot/brerot


Explanation:
The syntactic structure is slightly different in hebrew, equivalent to "there are only two choices before you"
yesh (yud-shin)= there are
lekha (lamed-khaf sofit)= to you (masculine addressee)
lakh (lamed-khaf sofit)- to you (feminine adressee)
rak (resh-kuf) = only
shtei (shin-taf-yud) = two
efsharuyot (alef-peh-shin-resh-vav-yud-vav-taf) or brerot (bet-resh-resh-vav-taf) = both words mean "options"


Dana Cohen
Israel