KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

The first choise ,is to be brothers an respect each other.

Hebrew translation: habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hasheni


21:18 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: The first choise ,is to be brothers an respect each other.
Non...
Sofi Polgar
Hebrew translation:habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hasheni
Explanation:

That is the hebrew tranlation of the required text
Selected response from:

dafikdr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ha-brera ha-rishona hi li-hiyot akhim u-lekhabed ish et re'ehuJohn Kinory
4habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hashenidafikdr
4habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hasheni


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hasheni


Explanation:

That is the hebrew tranlation of the required text


Native speaker of:

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habrerah harishona hi lehiot hachim u lejabed ejad et hasheni


Explanation:

That is the hebrew tranlation of the required text

dafikdr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: There is no such word as hachim
1 hr

neutral  Dana Cohen: should be akhim, and ekhad et hasheni seems a bit too colloquial for the register.
2 hrs

neutral  Noah: The answerer is using Spanish transcription where the "h" is silent. It might have been placed infont of "achim" to ensure that the reader pronounces the glottal stop between lehiot and achim.o
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha-brera ha-rishona hi li-hiyot akhim u-lekhabed ish et re'ehu


Explanation:
The first choise ,is to be brothers an respect each other =

ha-brera = the choice
הברירה
ha-rishona = the first
הראשונה
hi = is (f.)
היא
li-hiyot = to be
להיות
akhim = brothers
אחים
u-lekhabed = and respect
ולכבד
ish = man/person
איש
et = direct object marker / particle
את
re'ehu = his friend
רעהו


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen: or ze at ze instead of ish et re'ehu. a bit less friendly, but still high register, unlike ekhad et hasheni. btw - my name is Dana, aka Cat
25 mins
  -> Hi, Dana :-)