KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

The second is that I don't want to inform you about now ...

Hebrew translation: ha-shniya hi zo aleyha eyneni rotze/rotza le-yade'a otkha/otakh ka'et...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The second is that I don't want to inform you about now ...
Hebrew translation:ha-shniya hi zo aleyha eyneni rotze/rotza le-yade'a otkha/otakh ka'et...
Entered by: John Kinory

21:19 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: The second is that I don't want to inform you about now ...
Non...
Sofi Polgar
ha-shniya hi zo aleyha eyneni rotze/rotza le-yade'a otkha/otakh ka'et...
Explanation:
The second [choice - yes??] is that I don't want to inform you about now ...

Lots of possibilities - and must restrict the numbers/genders or will be too unwieldy...

ha-shniya = the 2nd
hi = she is
zo = the one that
aleyha = about [it]
eyneni - I do not
rotze/rotza = want (m./f.)
le-yade'a = inform
otkha/otakh = you (object) (m.f.)
otkhem/otkhen would be the plural forms
ka'et (or: akhshav) = now
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1al hashniya eini rotze/rotza/ lehodia/lesaper lekha/lakh akhshav/kaetDana Cohen
5ha-shniya hi zo aleyha eyneni rotze/rotza le-yade'a otkha/otakh ka'et...John Kinory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al hashniya eini rotze/rotza/ lehodia/lesaper lekha/lakh akhshav/kaet


Explanation:
al (ain-lamed)- about

hashniya (heh-shin-nun-yud-heh)- the second

eini (aleph-yud-nun-yud) - I don't

rotze/rotza/ (resh-vav-tzadik-heh) want (masc. or fem)

lehodia (lamed-heh-vav-daled-yud-ayin) = to inform

or lesaper (lamed-samekh-peh-resh)
=to tell
lekha/lakh =to you (masc/fem)

akhshav (ain-kaf-shin-yud-vav)
or kaet (kaf-ain-taf) =both words mean now. The second is slightly higher register

Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Probably better put than mine! :-) (perhaps le-hodi'a is more to announce than to inform)
14 mins
  -> Thanks. Agreed about lehodia, but it sounds better with the high register we've all chosen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha-shniya hi zo aleyha eyneni rotze/rotza le-yade'a otkha/otakh ka'et...


Explanation:
The second [choice - yes??] is that I don't want to inform you about now ...

Lots of possibilities - and must restrict the numbers/genders or will be too unwieldy...

ha-shniya = the 2nd
hi = she is
zo = the one that
aleyha = about [it]
eyneni - I do not
rotze/rotza = want (m./f.)
le-yade'a = inform
otkha/otakh = you (object) (m.f.)
otkhem/otkhen would be the plural forms
ka'et (or: akhshav) = now

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43