KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Say it and I will show you how I will become .

Hebrew translation: emor et ze ve-ar'e lekha eykh eheye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Say it and I will show you how I will become .
Hebrew translation:emor et ze ve-ar'e lekha eykh eheye
Entered by: John Kinory

21:20 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: Say it and I will show you how I will become .
Non...
Sofi Polgar
emor et ze ve-ar'e lekha eykh eheye
Explanation:
emor/imri/imru/emorna = say [imperative] (m./f. sing., then pl.)
אמור - אמרי - אמרו - אמורמנה
et = direct object marker
את
ze = it, this
זה
ve-ar'e = and I will show
ואראה
lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen = to you (m./f. sing., then pl.)
לך - לך - לכם - לכן
eykh = how
איך
eheye = I will be
אהיה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 23:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be אמורנה
for emorna
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emor et ze ve-ar'e lekha eykh eheyeJohn Kinory
5emor/imri et hamilim, ve-ar'e lekha/lakh ekh eheyeDana Cohen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emor/imri et hamilim, ve-ar'e lekha/lakh ekh eheye


Explanation:
emor (alef-mem-vav-resh) =say masc.
or imri (alef-mem-resh-yud) =say fem.
et hamilim (aleph-taf/heh-mem-yud-lamed-yud-mem sofit) =the words
ve (vav) =and
ar'e (alef-resh-alef-heh) =show (1st person, future literally =I-will-show
lekha/lakh =to you (masc. or fem)
ekh (alef-yud-kaf sofit) = how
eheye (alef-heh-yud-heh) =be (1st person, future, literally =I-will-be

Dana Cohen
Israel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emor et ze ve-ar'e lekha eykh eheye


Explanation:
emor/imri/imru/emorna = say [imperative] (m./f. sing., then pl.)
אמור - אמרי - אמרו - אמורמנה
et = direct object marker
את
ze = it, this
זה
ve-ar'e = and I will show
ואראה
lekha/lakh/lakhem/lakhen = to you (m./f. sing., then pl.)
לך - לך - לכם - לכן
eykh = how
איך
eheye = I will be
אהיה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 23:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be אמורנה
for emorna


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43