KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

aggression

Hebrew translation: tokfanoot/תוקפנות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggression
Hebrew translation:tokfanoot/תוקפנות
Entered by: Michal Circolone

21:29 Dec 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ A letter .
English term or phrase: aggression
Non...
Sofi Polgar
tokfanoot/תוקפנות
Explanation:
Agression is Tokfanoot (tav vav quf peih nun vav tav) תוקפנות

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tokfanoot/תוקפנות
Michal Circolone
5 -2מתקפה mit'ka'fah
Moshe Devere


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tokfanoot/תוקפנות


Explanation:
Agression is Tokfanoot (tav vav quf peih nun vav tav) תוקפנות

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: The fastest gun in the south west ... :-)
1 hr

agree  Dana Cohen: lol, John. Yep.
1 hr

agree  Suzan
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
מתקפה mit'ka'fah


Explanation:
From ta'kaf תקף; attacked

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This means 'assault'
44 mins

disagree  Dana Cohen: I have to agree with John.
1 hr