KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

with a vengeance

Hebrew translation: kekhol haefshar, kekhol yecholtecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a vengeance
Hebrew translation:kekhol haefshar, kekhol yecholtecha

00:08 Dec 31, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ business? or just basic stuff
English term or phrase: with a vengeance
"This is the world of get rich with a vengeance."
Orly Har-Zion
Could be "kekhol ha'efshar"
Explanation:
Susan is right if the phrase refers to the entire sentence, as a parenthetical.
It could be referring to 'get rich' alone, in the sense of 'get stinking rich', in which case it should be
kekhol ha'efshar or kekhol yekholtekha,
both meaning roughly "as much as possible".
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
I liked "ke-khol yekholtekha" most.
But I would still like one of you to comment on another possibility: "ve-sheyamutu hakanayim".
It might have some merit in the context of the sentence I've given you. What do you think?
At any rate, thank you for the apt translation!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ve'od eykhJohn Kinory
5Could be "kekhol ha'efshar"Dana Cohen
5ביתר שאת
Moshe Devere
5 -1ve'od eykh!John Kinory
5 -1With a vengeance
Suzan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With a vengeance


Explanation:
In this context you can use "bemida kitzonit" or "yeter al ha'mida".

Good luck!


    Native Hebrew speaker and translator
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: These mean 'extremely', 'excessively' - not the same as 'with a vengeance'
10 hrs
  -> Actually, this is the translation I got for "with a vengeance" from 2 different Eng-Heb dictionaries.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could be "kekhol ha'efshar"


Explanation:
Susan is right if the phrase refers to the entire sentence, as a parenthetical.
It could be referring to 'get rich' alone, in the sense of 'get stinking rich', in which case it should be
kekhol ha'efshar or kekhol yekholtekha,
both meaning roughly "as much as possible".



    Translator and linguist
Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
I liked "ke-khol yekholtekha" most.
But I would still like one of you to comment on another possibility: "ve-sheyamutu hakanayim".
It might have some merit in the context of the sentence I've given you. What do you think?
At any rate, thank you for the apt translation!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ve'od eykh!


Explanation:
ועוד איך
vav-ayin-vav-dalet alef-yod-kaf

(literally, 'and how [much] more!')

This seems to me to be the right register: i.e. a colloquial idiom that expresses intensity: Boy, and how!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 13:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzan (et al): the important thing is how the phrase is USED by native speakers, not what the dictionaries claim it means. Collins agrees with me that it is a simple, everyday intensifier you tack on the end of any old phrase. And I\'ve just discovered that the Kernerman Oxford agrees with me on translating it as ve\'od eykh.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noah: While the translation seems to be headed in the right direction, please note that "with a vengeance" is actually a literary expression and is not colloquial in the manner of "boy and how." ce
1 day 1 hr
  -> No. With a vengeance is USED in everyday speech and is no longer THAT literary - unlike beyeter s'et, be-khamat za'am that nobody would use in everyday conversation

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ביתר שאת


Explanation:
be'yeter = with greater
se'et = strength
meaning: more intensely,with excessive strength or with more enthusiasm

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: This is not what 'with a vengeance' means
4 hrs
  -> Sorry Yoni but the idiom means just that! See Roget #31 ( #173 which points to the extreme end of the spectrum of meaning).

neutral  Noah: The closest equivalent I can think of is "be-chamat za'am," or "be-chema shfucha." These contain the right dose of violence which is connoted by "with a vengeance." The real problem is that a Hebrew speaker just wouldn't say it this way.
21 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ve'od eykh


Explanation:
Notes not working - again.

Suzan (et al): the important thing is how the phrase is USED by native speakers, not what the dictionaries claim it means. Collins agrees with me that it is a simple, everyday intensifier you tack on the end of any old phrase. And I've just discovered that the Kernerman Oxford agrees with me on translating it as ve'od eykh.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 17:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'With a vengeance\' does not involve violence, nor fury (cf. be-khamat za\'am etc above).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hana dolgin
6 days
  -> Thanks :-)