KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

sound

Hebrew translation: kol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound
Hebrew translation:kol
Entered by: John Kinory

19:21 Jan 3, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sound
hearing, soundwave
andy
kol
Explanation:
qof-vav-lamed (singular)
קול
qolot = qof-vav-lamed-vav-tav (pl. - even though qol is masculine)

Another word is tzlil (sing.) / tzlilim (plural)
צליל

but 'kol' is used in physics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
Sound waves = galey kol
gal = wave
galey = waves of
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kolJohn Kinory
5 -1hearing = SHMI'AHhana dolgin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kol


Explanation:
qof-vav-lamed (singular)
קול
qolot = qof-vav-lamed-vav-tav (pl. - even though qol is masculine)

Another word is tzlil (sing.) / tzlilim (plural)
צליל

but 'kol' is used in physics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 19:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
Sound waves = galey kol
gal = wave
galey = waves of

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: Yup! :)
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Dana Cohen
50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  EGB Translations
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  hana dolgin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hearing = SHMI'AH


Explanation:
Shin-mem-yod-ayin-heh

hana dolgin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noah: This means "hearing," not sound.
2 days 15 hrs