KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Dedicated to God

Hebrew translation: mukdeshet la'el


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dedicated to God
Hebrew translation:mukdeshet la'el
Entered by: John Kinory

17:52 Jan 7, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dedicated to God
I would like to know what the word or words are for "Dedicated to God" for a name for my daughter
Diana
mukdeshet la'el
Explanation:
Hi Diana,

There are several possibilities. Here's my favourite:

mukdeshet = dedicated (feminine singular), in the sense of something offered (as in dedication in a book, dedicating a gift to God)

la- = to + el = God ..... one word

el is the shortest version of God.

in Hebrew letters:
mem-vav-qof-dalet-shin-tav = mukdeshet
מוקדשת

lamed-alef-lamed = la'el
לאל
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mukdeshet la'elJohn Kinory
5 +2Additional suggestionsDana Cohen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mukdeshet la'el


Explanation:
Hi Diana,

There are several possibilities. Here's my favourite:

mukdeshet = dedicated (feminine singular), in the sense of something offered (as in dedication in a book, dedicating a gift to God)

la- = to + el = God ..... one word

el is the shortest version of God.

in Hebrew letters:
mem-vav-qof-dalet-shin-tav = mukdeshet
מוקדשת

lamed-alef-lamed = la'el
לאל

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
16 mins
  -> Thanks, cat :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, SG :-)

agree  Suzan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, SC :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Additional suggestions


Explanation:
The following are not literal translations but are fairly close in meaning and are existing names in Hebrew

bat-el literally means "daughter of God"

li-el literally means "my God" or "I have God"
netanel literally means "God given"
Ela - literally means "goddess"

kdosha - Literally means "holy" (that is not an existing name, but sounds great)



Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Netanel is usually a boy's name. I haven't encountered a female Netanel...yet
2 hrs
  -> I have, and I think it sounds better than the standard female form Netanela.

agree  John Kinory: I like Bat-el
17 hrs