KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

hello

Hebrew translation: hallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Hebrew translation:hallo
Entered by: John Kinory

00:21 Jan 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
hallo
Explanation:
If you are saying 'hello' on the phone.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2halloJohn Kinory
5Shalom or Hi
Suzan
5Shalom
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shalom


Explanation:
Both hello and goodbye.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shalom or Hi


Explanation:
You can say "shalom" or "hi" for hello. Hi is more casual, like in English. Shalom means hello, goodbye and peace.

Hope this helps.


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hallo


Explanation:
If you are saying 'hello' on the phone.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Dana Cohen
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)