KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

chrissy

Hebrew translation: Zehava זהבה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chrissy
Hebrew translation:Zehava זהבה
Entered by: John Kinory

01:24 Jan 10, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chrissy
this is a female name
Pete Fowles
Zehava זהבה
Explanation:
Since I assume this is short for Christina, you'd have some trouble finding an exact match: Christ is not someone the Jews, the nation that speaks Hebrew, would name people after :-)
However, thinking laterally, Chrisos is gold in Greek.
Zahav = gold, in Hebrew
so
Zehava = Golda

Zehava = zayin-heh-bet-heh
זהבה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 01:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an actual name, by the way, and has been popular in the past. Goldilocks, in the fairy tale, was translated as Zehava.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zehava זהבהJohn Kinory
4 +2קריסי
Suzan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zehava זהבה


Explanation:
Since I assume this is short for Christina, you'd have some trouble finding an exact match: Christ is not someone the Jews, the nation that speaks Hebrew, would name people after :-)
However, thinking laterally, Chrisos is gold in Greek.
Zahav = gold, in Hebrew
so
Zehava = Golda

Zehava = zayin-heh-bet-heh
זהבה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 01:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an actual name, by the way, and has been popular in the past. Goldilocks, in the fairy tale, was translated as Zehava.


    Native Hebrew speaker and translator
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Very clever. If I may be allowed to take a tremp on your suggestion, another possibility would be Pazit, since paz is another word for gold in Hebrew, and Pazit is also a name.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks - and yes!

agree  Dana Cohen
21 hrs
  -> Ta :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
קריסי


Explanation:
If all you need is the spelling of the name in Hebrew, here it is:
קריסי

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: I'd spell it with a caf rather than a qof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :) I thought about it too, but I guess it can be spelled both ways.

neutral  John Kinory: Christ is spelled with the Greek X, pronounced like khaf :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoni. :)

agree  Dana Cohen: with the caf
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana :)