KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

messenger

Hebrew translation: shin lamed yod khet (masculine) and shin lamed yod khet heh (feminine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:messenger
Hebrew translation:shin lamed yod khet (masculine) and shin lamed yod khet heh (feminine)
Entered by: Sue Goldian

05:12 Jan 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: messenger
how messenger is written in hebrew
jeremy taylor
shin lamed yod khet (masculine) and shin lamed yod khet heh (feminine)
Explanation:
Messenger in Hebrew is shaliakh (masculine) and shlikha (feminine)
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shin lamed yod khet (masculine) and shin lamed yod khet heh (feminine)Sue Goldian
5 +1Messenger - שליח
Suzan
5משולח; בלדר; רץ
Moshe Devere


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shin lamed yod khet (masculine) and shin lamed yod khet heh (feminine)


Explanation:
Messenger in Hebrew is shaliakh (masculine) and shlikha (feminine)

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Michal Circolone
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messenger - שליח


Explanation:
Messenger in Hebrew:

Shaliakh (male)- שליח
Shlikha (female)- שליחה


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
משולח; בלדר; רץ


Explanation:
משולח=me shu lah (mem shin vav lamed het) was the term used in the not so long past for people sent to collect moneys for the needy of the Holy Land. Today they're fund raisers!

בלדר=bal dar (bet lamed dalet resh) is used today to be a courier.

רץ= ratz (resh zadi) could be a messenger boy or any body sent with a message (for example) to be brought quickly to another place. It can mean a runner too but not only for racing i.e: "Run this over to Joe!"

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: All quite true! I would restrict the modern 'messenger' to the modern 'shaliakh' :-)
3 hrs