KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

joy

Hebrew translation: simkha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joy
Hebrew translation:simkha
Entered by: John Kinory

21:51 Jan 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ joy, rejoice
English term or phrase: joy
just want to now how to pronounce joy in hebrew
ibis rodriguez
simkha
Explanation:
spelled
shin-mem-khet-heh



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot:
The stress is on the last syllable:
sim-KHA.

There are other words for joy or rejoicing, though less commonplace:
gi-LA
tzaha-LA
ali-ZUT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:
khed-VA

Many of these can be used as first names, mostly female but not only; often with the stress shifted to the first syllable:
KHED-va (f.)
SIM-kha (f. + m.)
GI-la (f.)
a-LI-za (sic) (f.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:
khed-VA

Many of these can be used as first names, mostly female but not only; often with the stress shifted to the first syllable:
KHED-va (f.)
SIM-kha (f. + m.)
GI-la (f.)
a-LI-za (sic) (f.)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5simkhaJohn Kinory
5 -1Osher, Simkhah
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
simkha


Explanation:
spelled
shin-mem-khet-heh



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot:
The stress is on the last syllable:
sim-KHA.

There are other words for joy or rejoicing, though less commonplace:
gi-LA
tzaha-LA
ali-ZUT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:
khed-VA

Many of these can be used as first names, mostly female but not only; often with the stress shifted to the first syllable:
KHED-va (f.)
SIM-kha (f. + m.)
GI-la (f.)
a-LI-za (sic) (f.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:
khed-VA

Many of these can be used as first names, mostly female but not only; often with the stress shifted to the first syllable:
KHED-va (f.)
SIM-kha (f. + m.)
GI-la (f.)
a-LI-za (sic) (f.)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
23 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Noah
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Osher, Simkhah


Explanation:
Hi Ibis,
Joy is Osher (אושר) or Simkhah (שמחה) in Hebrew
Rejoice is lismo'akh (לשמוח) or La'aloz (לעלוז)

Source: Oxford English-Hebrew Dictionary

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 16:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, using the online dictionary http://milon.morfix.co.il/default.asp - it shows that happiness it translated to BOTH osher and simkhah. Checking out \"joy\" has yielded the same: osher and simkhah appear as options for translation. Random House College Thesaurus confirms that joy and happiness are synonyms.

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
14 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan :-)

disagree  John Kinory: It really pains me to say this, Michal, but osher is happiness and not joy :-((((
1 hr
  -> Yoni, Osher snd Simkhah are synonyms and both mean joy (as also stated in the Oxford Dictionary)

disagree  Noah: John is right. Osher is contentment and happiness and is much wider and deeper than simcha.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Sorry Noa, you and John are wrong. Contentment is svi'ut ratzon NOT osher. According to Oxford Dictionary "Joy" can be simkhah as well as osher.