KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

bottle

Hebrew translation: Bottle = Bakbook


18:51 Jan 14, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ household
English term or phrase: bottle
I drink water from the bottle
Wiekus
Hebrew translation:Bottle = Bakbook
Explanation:
Bottle in Hebrew is bakbook - בקבוק
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bottle = Bakbook
Suzan
5 +1bakbukSue Goldian
5BakboukMarc Schumacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakbuk


Explanation:
Sorry I can't provide an explanation in Afrikaans :-(
In any case, there's really nothing to explain...bottle in English is bakbuk in Hebrew. It's spelled bet-qof-bet-vav-qof - בקבוק

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Why Afrikaans??? What's wrong with Xhosa??
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Good question...I dunno.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bakbouk


Explanation:
I drink water from the bottle: Ani chote mayim min ha bakbouk.

Marc Schumacher
United States

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bottle = Bakbook


Explanation:
Bottle in Hebrew is bakbook - בקבוק
Hope this helps.


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal :-)

agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renata :-)

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoni. :)

agree  Noah
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noah :-)

agree  Simon Charass
6 days