KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Where thou goest I will go

Hebrew translation: el-asher tilchi elech אל-אשר תלכי אלך


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where thou goest I will go
Hebrew translation:el-asher tilchi elech אל-אשר תלכי אלך
Entered by: Sue Goldian

03:47 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Where thou goest I will go
Please help. This is for the engraving on an engagement ring. WE saw a locket with this inscribed in Hebrew in a museum.
scannady
el-asher tilchi elech אל-אשר תלכי אלך
Explanation:
This is the Hebrew text as it appears in the Bible...no doubt that's the way it appeared on the locket. Very nice for an engagement ring, IMO. Congratulations!
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el-asher tilchi elech אל-אשר תלכי אלךSue Goldian
4elech imcha bechol asher telech
DaliaB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elech imcha bechol asher telech


Explanation:
And in Hebrew letters:
אלך עמך בכל אשר תלך
(to view the Hebrew letters in Internet Explorer, go to View>Encoding> and select (Hebrew (ISO-visual).
I have also provided a recording of the terms. Hope you can hear it.
Hope that helped,
Dalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 05:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A correction to viewing the Hebrew letters instructions: go to View>Encoding and select Hebrew (Windows). If you still can\'t view it than the letters are:
aleph-lamed-final chaf (elech)
ayin-lamed-final chaf (imcha)
bet-chaf-lamed (be-chol)
aleph-shin-resh (asher)
taf-lamed-final chaf (telech)
Use the following site to view the letters:
http://www.njop.org/jsAlephbet/sound_main.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 05:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I accept Suzan\'s comment:
elech imcha ba\'asher telech
bet-aleph-shin-resh (ba\'asher). Thanks Suzan.
One important note: This is if we are assuming it is a female talking to a male (why do we?). If a male says it to a women than it is: elech imach ba\'asher telchi. It is spelled the same except for the last word, telchi (taf-lamed-chaf-yud). In the bible Ruth says it to Naomi - el asher telchi elech (Ruth 1:16).
If you want to use it on an engagement ring, than you would probably want the same words on both rings. My suggestion than is elech imcha be-darkecha (female to male) wich is spelled the same as elech imach bedarkech (male to female):
aleph-lamed-final chaf
ayin-lamed-finalchaf
bet-daled-resh-kaf-final chaf.

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan: I think it would sound better without the word "bekhol": elech imkha ba'asher telekh.
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el-asher tilchi elech אל-אשר תלכי אלך


Explanation:
This is the Hebrew text as it appears in the Bible...no doubt that's the way it appeared on the locket. Very nice for an engagement ring, IMO. Congratulations!

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Definitely the one: from the Book of Ruth, right?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and yep

agree  Michal Circolone
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michal

agree  Noah
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Noah

agree  Simon Charass: Perfect.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  liora: Yes. in Ruth, Chapter 1 verse 15
6 days
  -> Thanks again Liora