KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Emanuel

Hebrew translation: Emanuel - עמנואל


22:56 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Emanuel
name
Manuel
Hebrew translation:Emanuel - עמנואל
Explanation:
The name is spelled עמנואל in Hebrew (ayin, mem, nun, vav, aleph, lamed).

:)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3God is with usJohn Kinory
5 +3Emanuel - עמנואל
Suzan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Emanuel - עמנואל


Explanation:
The name is spelled עמנואל in Hebrew (ayin, mem, nun, vav, aleph, lamed).

:)


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michal :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue :-)

agree  Dana Cohen
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
God is with us


Explanation:
Hi Manuel,

Emanu [or in Hebrew, iMAnu], means 'with us [is]'.
ayin-mem-nun-vav
עמנו

El means God.
alef-lamed
אל

Together,
עמנואל



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Simon Charass: Now Manuel knows what his name means.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks:-)

agree  Dana Cohen
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!:-)