KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Our God is with us.

Hebrew translation: Eloheinu imannu - אלוהינו עמנו


22:57 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Our God is with us.
sentence
Manuel
Hebrew translation:Eloheinu imannu - אלוהינו עמנו
Explanation:
Our god is with us = eloheinu immanu -אלוהינו עמנו
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Imanu eloheynu [but in short, emanuel = imanuel=God is with us]John Kinory
4 +4Eloheinu imannu - אלוהינו עמנו
Suzan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eloheinu imannu - אלוהינו עמנו


Explanation:
Our god is with us = eloheinu immanu -אלוהינו עמנו

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue :)

agree  Noah: This is the order of the words in the Biblical verse where the expression is found.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noah :)

agree  Simon Charass
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon :)

agree  Dana Cohen
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dana :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Imanu eloheynu [but in short, emanuel = imanuel=God is with us]


Explanation:
Imanu eloheynu
עמנו אלוהינו

is the sentence:

Our God is with us.

But you can see how similar it is to Imanuel, which means God is with us.



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Noah: But see my comment above.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Cohen
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!