KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

welcome

Hebrew translation: Baruch haba or brucha haba'ah or bruchim haba'im or bruchot haba'ot - see explanation below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Hebrew translation:Baruch haba or brucha haba'ah or bruchim haba'im or bruchot haba'ot - see explanation below
Entered by: Sue Goldian

00:11 Jan 24, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Baruch haba or brucha haba'ah or bruchim haba'im or bruchot haba'ot - see explanation below
Explanation:
How you say it depends on the sex of the person/people you're welcoming.
Baruch haba - if you're welcoming a male.
Brucha haba'ah - if you're welcoming a female.
Bruchim haba'im - if you're welcoming a group of males or a mixed group of males and females
and last but not least :-)
Bruchot haba'ot if you're welcoming a group of females.

HTH

Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Baruch haba or brucha haba'ah or bruchim haba'im or bruchot haba'ot - see explanation belowSue Goldian
4Baruch HabaYigal Gideon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Baruch haba or brucha haba'ah or bruchim haba'im or bruchot haba'ot - see explanation below


Explanation:
How you say it depends on the sex of the person/people you're welcoming.
Baruch haba - if you're welcoming a male.
Brucha haba'ah - if you're welcoming a female.
Bruchim haba'im - if you're welcoming a group of males or a mixed group of males and females
and last but not least :-)
Bruchot haba'ot if you're welcoming a group of females.

HTH

Sue

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Simon Charass
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DaliaB
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michal Circolone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Michal

agree  Yaara Di Segni
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaara

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baruch Haba


Explanation:
Welcome - Baruch Haba - I welcome you on your arrival


Yigal Gideon
Israel