KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Joyful Noise

Hebrew translation: תרועה tru'a


08:21 Jan 24, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Joyful Noise
As in "to make a joyful noise"
Amy
Hebrew translation:תרועה tru'a
Explanation:
This is from Psalms 98:4 and 98:6.
To make a joyful noise = leharia להריע
Hope I helped,
Dalia
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4תרועה tru'a
DaliaB
4עליצותYigal Gideon


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
תרועה tru'a


Explanation:
This is from Psalms 98:4 and 98:6.
To make a joyful noise = leharia להריע
Hope I helped,
Dalia


    Reference: http://unbound.biola.edu/
DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  Yigal Gideon: to make joyful noise should be translated as suggested, you cant translate the trerm itself but the whole sentence.
4 hrs

agree  Michal Circolone
7 hrs

agree  Suzan
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
עליצות


Explanation:
should translate the whole sentence "להשמיע קולות עליצות"

Yigal Gideon
Israel