KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

angel

Hebrew translation: mal'akh / mal'akha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angel
Hebrew translation:mal'akh / mal'akha
Entered by: John Kinory

18:09 Jan 24, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: angel
I want it in female form
Alosno
mal'akha
Explanation:
מלאכה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, this is really not a common form. The usual word is
mal\'AKH (m. singular)
mem-lamed-alef-khaf
מלאך

or in the plural
mal\'aKHIM
מלאכים

and
mal\'aKHA

although it would be perfectly understood, is listed in few dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mal\'akh can be used for female, if you use it in that context. For example, if I say to a woman
at (you [are], f. sing.) mal\'akh,
it would effectively be the female form.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mal'akhaJohn Kinory
4MalachitYigal Gideon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mal'akha


Explanation:
מלאכה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, this is really not a common form. The usual word is
mal\'AKH (m. singular)
mem-lamed-alef-khaf
מלאך

or in the plural
mal\'aKHIM
מלאכים

and
mal\'aKHA

although it would be perfectly understood, is listed in few dictionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mal\'akh can be used for female, if you use it in that context. For example, if I say to a woman
at (you [are], f. sing.) mal\'akh,
it would effectively be the female form.


    Native apeaker
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: You're right about mal'akh being the common form for m/f. Otherwise, maybe mal'akhit?
2 hrs
  -> Sure. I considered that. Either would work. See above.

agree  Sue Goldian: Do you really go around telling women that they're angels?
2 days 3 hrs
  -> ;-{| You talkin' to me, huh? :-))

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: You are all right...
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malachit


Explanation:
in male form - Malaach
female - Malaachit



Yigal Gideon
Israel