KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

sex movie

Hebrew translation: Seret meen - סרט מין


21:17 Jan 25, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sex movie
sex movie
Hebrew translation:Seret meen - סרט מין
Explanation:
Sex movie is seret meen - סרט מין
in Hebrew

:)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seret sex סרט סקסSue Goldian
5 +1סרט כחול (Seret cachol)Yigal Gideon
4 +2Seret meen - סרט מין
Suzan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seret meen - סרט מין


Explanation:
Sex movie is seret meen - סרט מין
in Hebrew

:)

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefano_t
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Stipe :)

agree  DaliaB: True. And I will add also "seret kachol" סרט כחול, which is x-rated movie.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dalia :)

neutral  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: This is a correct translation, but not the term beeing used.
1 day 9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
סרט כחול (Seret cachol)


Explanation:
the common name for this kind of films is blue films (SERET CACHOL)

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: Yes, that's it!
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Suzan: Seret cachol is more like a pornographic film while a sex movie isn't necessarily that.IMO, seret meen or seret sex are correct.
1 day 1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seret sex סרט סקס


Explanation:
הסבר של ממש אין לי, אבל המונח המקובל בעברית ישראילית של שנת 2002 הוא סרט סקס, ולא סרט מין...וחבל, אך זה מה יש. הדבר נכון גם לגבי המילה סקס בכלל, ולאו דווקא כשמדובר בסרטים.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: At tzodeket. :-)
22 hrs
  -> Toda raba :-)