KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

God

Hebrew translation: Elohim/אלוהים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God
Hebrew translation:Elohim/אלוהים
Entered by: Michal Circolone

17:13 Jan 28, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God
Biblical
Elohim/אלוהים
Explanation:
Hi,
God is Elohim in Hebrew (alef lamed vav heh yod meim sofit) אלוהים

By the way, "god" (small "g") is translated as "el" (alef lamed) אל and sometimes could be translated as elil (alef lamed yod lamed) אליל though its literal translation means idol.

Good luck!

Reference: Native Hebrew Speaker
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elohim/אלוהים
Michal Circolone
5 +2ElohimSue Goldian
5 +1Added comment on Sue's suggestionJohn Kinory


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elohim/אלוהים


Explanation:
Hi,
God is Elohim in Hebrew (alef lamed vav heh yod meim sofit) אלוהים

By the way, "god" (small "g") is translated as "el" (alef lamed) אל and sometimes could be translated as elil (alef lamed yod lamed) אליל though its literal translation means idol.

Good luck!

Reference: Native Hebrew Speaker

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Elil is always a false god, so you can't use it here.
40 mins
  -> I'm not using it here. I said that the translation is Elohim. And I gave a side remark saying that a "god" with a small "g" is translated as el or elil, though saying that the latter's literal translation is "idol".

agree  Suzan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan! :-)

agree  Simon Charass
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elohim


Explanation:
What's to explain? Elohim in Hebrew = God in English

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: or: el אל
38 mins
  -> Thanks and yup, defo el as well

agree  Moshe Devere: Hey fellas! There's also: Zur, Shaddai, the Tetragramaton (Jehova),.. Stutchkoff list some 8 columns of possibilities!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks M. Don't know about you but I'm not a fella, I'm a woman, a female, a gal, a lady, a girl, a dame, a broad, and more!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Added comment on Sue's suggestion


Explanation:
We can't use anything but Elohim, IMHO, boys and girls, guys and dolls, lads and ladettes, fellas and ... oh, forget it :-))
Now if the question had been about Lord, Lord of Hosts etc, then yes, some of those alternatives may have applied.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: I agree wholeheatedly....DUH
22 mins