KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

child of God

Hebrew translation: yaldo shel elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child of God
Hebrew translation:yaldo shel elohim
Entered by: John Kinory

22:13 Jan 28, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: child of God
If I was to write that I am a child of God,(meaning the Hebrew God).how do I write that.
thomas hale
yaldo shel elohim
Explanation:
yalDO shel eloHIM

ילדו של אלוהים

yeled = (male) child
yaldo shel = (male) child of
elohim = God





Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
thank you so much, all I could find was a son of God the ben elohim, but I was really looking for child of God, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yaldo shel elohimJohn Kinory
5ben Elohim or ben lehashem
Moshe Devere


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yaldo shel elohim


Explanation:
yalDO shel eloHIM

ילדו של אלוהים

yeled = (male) child
yaldo shel = (male) child of
elohim = God







John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
thank you so much, all I could find was a son of God the ben elohim, but I was really looking for child of God, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: When yer right, yer right...
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)))))

agree  Suzan
14 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: of course, as always...
7 hrs
  -> Hey, I live in a small cottage with narrow doorways :-)))

agree  papa papa: of course, as always
11 hrs
  -> Thanks:-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ben Elohim or ben lehashem


Explanation:
The usage from the Bible "For you are sons unto the Lord your God" (Deut 14), would suggest the above translation be:
בן אלוהים
Ben = son of or to
Elohim = the Lord or God
Ben Elohim also has the meaning of a powerful man (as in Genesis 6).

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4