KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

favor

Hebrew translation: chessed - חסד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:favor
Hebrew translation:chessed - חסד
Entered by: Sue Goldian

22:44 Jan 29, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ biblical context
English term or phrase: favor
Godly favor
reb
chessed - חסד
Explanation:
Favor in the sense of Godly favor is chessed - חסד. Godly favor is chessed elohee - חסד אלוהי
HTH
Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chessed - חסדSue Goldian
5 +2khesedJohn Kinory


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chessed - חסד


Explanation:
Favor in the sense of Godly favor is chessed - חסד. Godly favor is chessed elohee - חסד אלוהי
HTH
Sue

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefano_t
2 mins
  -> Thanks stipe

agree  John Kinory: *&^%$ :-))))
2 mins
  -> Would you care to translate that comment? :-))))

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Michal Circolone
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Michal

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khesed


Explanation:
KHEsed (m. noun)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: GMTA strikes again, simultaneously
6 mins
  -> [LOL]

agree  stefano_t
13 mins
  -> Thanks! Oh, just give her the points, reb :-))