KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Chosen for greatness

Hebrew translation: Nivkhart[a] li-gdula - נבחרת לגדולה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chosen for greatness
Hebrew translation:Nivkhart[a] li-gdula - נבחרת לגדולה
Entered by: John Kinory

02:44 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Chosen for greatness
(You have been)chosen for greatness
Joam Cardoni
Nivkharta legduoola - נבחרת לגדולה
Explanation:
You have been chosen for greatnes
nivkharta legdoola -נבחרת לגדולה

Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no'adt[a] li-gdulaJohn Kinory
5Noad le'gdulah (noadeta le'gdulah) נועד/תה לגדולהRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
4 +1Nivkharta legduoola - נבחרת לגדולה
Suzan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nivkharta legduoola - נבחרת לגדולה


Explanation:
You have been chosen for greatnes
nivkharta legdoola -נבחרת לגדולה



Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue :-)

neutral  John Kinory: See below
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noad le'gdulah (noadeta le'gdulah) נועד/תה לגדולה


Explanation:
Noad le'gdulah (noadeta le'gdulah) נועד/ת לגדולה
"Noad le'gdulah" is the general term,if you term to somebody personally, you"ll say "noadeta" (to a man)or "noadet" (to a woman.
In this context, I prefer "noad" (destined) as compared to "nivchar" (chosen).

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: See below
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no'adt[a] li-gdula


Explanation:
I am posting this because both of the above are grammatically incorrect. It's not le-, it's li-.

So:
nivkhart = you (f.) have been chosen
nivkharta = you (m.) have been chosen

no'adt = you (f.) have been designated/meant/intended
no'adta = you (m.) have been designated/meant/intended

li-gdula = for greatness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no\'adt[a] li-gdula =
נועדת לגדולה
nun-vav-ayin-dalet-tav lamed-gimel-daled-vav-lamed-heh






    Native Hebrew speaker and translator
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)