KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

gods gracious gift

Hebrew translation: Matnato rabat hakhesed shel elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gods gracious gift
Hebrew translation:Matnato rabat hakhesed shel elohim
Entered by: Michal Circolone

18:04 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ religous
English term or phrase: gods gracious gift
religous reasons
john
Matnato rabat hakhesed shel elohim
Explanation:
Hi John,
God's gracious gift is "matnato rabat hakhesed shel Elohim".
מתנתו רבת החסד של אלוהים

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matnat ha-khesed shel ha-elJohn Kinory
5 +2Matnato rabat hakhesed shel elohim
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Matnato rabat hakhesed shel elohim


Explanation:
Hi John,
God's gracious gift is "matnato rabat hakhesed shel Elohim".
מתנתו רבת החסד של אלוהים

Good luck!


Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)

agree  Suzan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matnat ha-khesed shel ha-el


Explanation:
gods gracious gift =

matnat ha-khesed shel ha-el

or

matnat ha-el rabat ha-khesed

matana = present
matnat = present of (i.e. of God, of grace...)

khesed = grace
ha-khesed = the grace (I know, it sounds odd in English, but it works in Hebrew!)

rabat = a word used here for emphasis ('great' grace)

Hebrew syntax is quite flexible: word-order can reflect emphasis, personal preference, poetic attitude and so on.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el = god
ha-el = again, you can say \'the God\' to emphasis that it\'s the one God)

or instead of ha-el, you can say Elohim, and that\'s God, the One.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer
Matnat ha-khesed shel ha-el
מתנת החסד של האל
mem-tav-nun-tav heh-khet-samekh-dalet shin-lamed heh-alef-lamed


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Ta, spasiba, merci, danke, shukran!

agree  Suzan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)