KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

The Lord will watch over me

Hebrew translation: Adonay yishmor alay


07:14 Aug 31, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The Lord will watch over me
I need this translated from to Hebrew. I also want to make clear that I'm referring to God when I say the Lord.
nate
Hebrew translation:Adonay yishmor alay
Explanation:
אדוני ישמור עלי

Adnonay = The Lord God (literally: my Lord, always means God)
yishmor = will watch
alay = over me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-05 23:31:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ... Adonay, not Adnonay ...
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Adonay yishmor alayEynati
5 -1האלהים ישגיח עליAkiva Brest


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the lord will watch over me
האלהים ישגיח עלי


Explanation:
Haelohim yashgiach Alay
Haelohim = The Lord (G-d)
yashgiach = will watch
Alay = over me
Song of songs Chapter 2 verse 9 (watches from the window)

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: elohim is specifically NOT 'the Lord', but God. Yashgiach is watching/observing, not watching over (which has a connotation of protecting). I am a native Hebrew speaker: are you? Or are you just being generally offensive?
13 mins
  -> Well... I guess that historic bible commentators must all be wrong as well. Eynati must always be the only one with a valid (and correct) opinion.

neutral  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Hmmm... I think nate need some different kind of watching than just looking through the window.
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the lord will watch over me
Adonay yishmor alay


Explanation:
אדוני ישמור עלי

Adnonay = The Lord God (literally: my Lord, always means God)
yishmor = will watch
alay = over me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-05 23:31:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops ... Adonay, not Adnonay ...

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Other possibility: Adonay yishmoreni (cf. e.g. Ps. 121,5)
4 hrs
  -> Yes - although it's yishmereni, not yishmoreni. Thanks.

agree  Suzan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniella Dukes: I agree with MatthiasQKirsch, actually. Sounds better.
5 days
  -> Thanks