KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Happy Birthday

Hebrew translation: yom hooledet samay'akh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Hebrew translation:yom hooledet samay'akh
Entered by: Sue Goldian

19:21 Mar 7, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Happy Birthday
Kenley Filipowicz
yom hooledet samay'akh
Explanation:
Happy birthday is yom hooledet samay'akh

yom = day
hooledet = birth
samay'akh = happy

As you can see, Hebrew sentence structure is quite different from English.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
good job
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3YOM HOOLEDET SA-ME-ACHTammy Portelli-Alon
5 +2yom hooledet samay'akhSue Goldian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
YOM HOOLEDET SA-ME-ACH


Explanation:
YOM = day, HOOLEDET = birth, SAMEACH = happy.

MAZAL TOV !


    Hebrew native
Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
29 mins

agree  John Kinory: Yes, but in this case, YOM is not 'day' but 'day of'.
49 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yom hooledet samay'akh


Explanation:
Happy birthday is yom hooledet samay'akh

yom = day
hooledet = birth
samay'akh = happy

As you can see, Hebrew sentence structure is quite different from English.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
good job

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory: Yes, but in this case, YOM is not 'day' but 'day of'.
48 mins
  -> Yup, you're right again. And thanks.