KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Grand Father

Hebrew translation: Saba - samech-bet-aleph


21:59 Mar 13, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grand Father
He is my grand father.
Richard Mueller
Hebrew translation:Saba - samech-bet-aleph
Explanation:
"he is my grandfather" - Hoo saba sheli
Selected response from:

kbmsg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saba ..... or ..... savJohn Kinory
5 +2Saba - samech-bet-alephkbmsg
4 -1saba
DaliaB


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saba


Explanation:
The Hebrew letters are: samech-aleph-bet-aleph.
The whole sentece in Hebrew is: hu saba sheli.


DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kbmsg: wrong spelling
10 mins
  -> True. saba is spelled smech-bet-aleph. Thanks kbmsg.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saba - samech-bet-aleph


Explanation:
"he is my grandfather" - Hoo saba sheli

kbmsg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DaliaB
8 mins

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saba ..... or ..... sav


Explanation:
SAba = samekh-bet-alef
סבא

sav = samekh-bet
סב


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is my grandfather =

hoo ha-SAba sheLI
or
hoo ha-sav sheli
or (very correct but also very common)
hoo saVI


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!