KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

dudley

Hebrew translation: דדלי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dudley
Hebrew translation:דדלי
Entered by: Sue Goldian

00:33 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dudley
dudley
dudley
דדלי
Explanation:
This is how the name Dudley is spelled in Hebrew - דדלי. The letters, reading from right to left, of course, are dalet dalet lamed yod.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2דדליSue Goldian
4 -2דודלי
joeky janusch


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
דדלי


Explanation:
This is how the name Dudley is spelled in Hebrew - דדלי. The letters, reading from right to left, of course, are dalet dalet lamed yod.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
30 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
דודלי


Explanation:
גם אפשרי אם "ן" באמצע

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: That would be Dodely or Doodly, not Dudley
29 mins
  -> you can be right, depends how you pronouce Dudley, with an u or oo

disagree  John Kinory: There's no 'maybe' about it - it's a short 'u'.
3 hrs