KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

i love you

Hebrew translation: ani ohev otach / ani ohevet otcha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Hebrew translation:ani ohev otach / ani ohevet otcha
Entered by: Robi Guttman

08:28 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
when someone is in love with someone
rebecca
ani ohev otach / ani ohevet otcha
Explanation:
when a man loves a woman:
ani ohev otach
אני אוהב אותך
and when a woman is in love:
ani ohevet otcha
אני אוהבת אותך

good luck and good love :)
Selected response from:

Robi Guttman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ani ohev otach / ani ohevet otcha
Robi Guttman
5 +2ani ohev/ohevet otakh/otkhaJohn Kinory


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ani ohev otach / ani ohevet otcha


Explanation:
when a man loves a woman:
ani ohev otach
אני אוהב אותך
and when a woman is in love:
ani ohevet otcha
אני אוהבת אותך

good luck and good love :)

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
17 mins

agree  Salit Levi
21 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: when a woman is in love - with whom?
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ani ohev/ohevet otakh/otkha


Explanation:
You need to decide
(a) who is saying it
(b) to whom

I = aNI (in all cases)
alef-nun-yod
אני

(a) love (m. singular) = oHEV
alef-vav-heh-bet
אוהב

love (f. sing.) = oheVET
alef-vav-heh-bet-tav
אוהבת

(b) you (as a m. sing. object) = otKHA
אותך

you (as f. sing. object) = oTAKH
אותך
(yes, they do look the same because of the lack of 'proper' vowels in Hebrew).


Thus, you can have 4 combinations, because a woman can love a woman, and a man can love a man. Just put the 'ani' first, then the correct 'love', then the correct 'you'.


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Agree, but what if the you is plural...but I am repeating myself ;-)
44 mins
  -> Fair enough! I assumed that 'someone' means one person, but let the asker tell us if my assumption is wrong.

agree  Robi Guttman: Agree with John and Sue. Only love doesn't repeat itself:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I appreciate your agreement :-)