International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

help

Hebrew translation: azor / izri / izru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help
Hebrew translation:azor / izri / izru
Entered by: Robi Guttman

04:24 Apr 4, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help
Please help us.
Caryn
azor / izri / izru
Explanation:
The three possibilities are feminine and masculine singular, and plural:
ana [azor/izri/izru] lanu
ana - please
azor - help (masculine singular)
izri - help (feminine singular)
izru - help (plural)
lanu - us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in hebrew letters: אנא [עזור\\עזרי\\עזרו] לנו
Selected response from:

Robi Guttman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6azor / izri / izru
Robi Guttman
5סייע/סייעי/סייעו לנוissiromem


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
azor / izri / izru


Explanation:
The three possibilities are feminine and masculine singular, and plural:
ana [azor/izri/izru] lanu
ana - please
azor - help (masculine singular)
izri - help (feminine singular)
izru - help (plural)
lanu - us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in hebrew letters: אנא [עזור\\עזרי\\עזרו] לנו

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
5 hrs

agree  issiromem
7 hrs

agree  Michal Circolone
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni, Issiromem, Michal

agree  Sue Goldian
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  liora: also" Izroo Lanu BevakaSha" - עזרו לנו, בבקשה
1 day7 hrs
  -> Indeed, thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 days
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
סייע/סייעי/סייעו לנו


Explanation:
This is another shade of connotation in addition to the previous answer.

לסייע, as opposed to לעזור, is similar to the anglish word "assist". The better option depends on the context.



issiromem