KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

out

Hebrew translation: bakhutz/בחוץ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out
Hebrew translation:bakhutz/בחוץ
Entered by: Michal Circolone

16:28 Jun 4, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: out
as in the place in or out
Kyle
bakhutz/בחוץ
Explanation:
Out in the context you've provided is bakhutz (beit kheit vav tzadi sofit) בחוץ.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bakhutz/בחוץ
Michal Circolone
4 +1could also be "MIKHUTZ" -Yigal Gideon
4meetokhDeb Phillips


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meetokh


Explanation:
meetokh - out of; from the midst of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 16:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

betokh/be prefix = in
meetoke/me prefix = out

Deb Phillips

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bakhutz/בחוץ


Explanation:
Out in the context you've provided is bakhutz (beit kheit vav tzadi sofit) בחוץ.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue. :-)

agree  rekem kabesa: Yea,I think this is it.....
33 mins
  -> Thanks Rekem. :-)

agree  ilanadk
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoni. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  issiromem
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Hudi Leventer
4 days
  -> Thanks, Hudi. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could also be "MIKHUTZ" -


Explanation:
In or OUT of.

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hudi Leventer
4 days