KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Whole sentencs please

Hebrew translation: Yapan hofia'a beavar pa'am achat bilvad bigvi'a ha'olam

21:24 Jul 2, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sport, football
English term or phrase: Whole sentencs please
Japan has only made one previous World Cup appearance.
Irina Glozman
United States
Hebrew translation:Yapan hofia'a beavar pa'am achat bilvad bigvi'a ha'olam
Explanation:
No more to add...
Selected response from:

Addie Ney
France
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Yoni, your answer was most beautiful and idiomatic, but I needed something more literal.

Thanks again,
Irina

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yapan hofia'a beavar pa'am achat bilvad bigvi'a ha'olam
Addie Ney
5ad ko hofi'ah yapan raq pa'am akhat bilvad ba-gavi'a ha-olami / bi-gvi'a ha-olam
John Kinory
4Yapan hofiah rak paam achat baavar begabia haolam"
Diana Marfogel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yapan hofiah rak paam achat baavar begabia haolam"


Explanation:
I don't have any comments

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hebrewguy
8 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Doesn't sound very idiomatic to me - too literal, IMO.
16 mins

disagree  Addie Ney: "begabia" sholud be "bigvi'a"
22 mins
  -> I'm learning by heart all "klalei hataatic"! Addie, you did (or made?) a Mitzva!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad ko hofi'ah yapan raq pa'am akhat bilvad ba-gavi'a ha-olami / bi-gvi'a ha-olam


Explanation:
Japan has only made one previous World Cup appearance

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Addie Ney: raq and bilvad is a repetition...
5 mins
  -> Oops ... I meant to delete one of them, but forgot! It's late :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yapan hofia'a beavar pa'am achat bilvad bigvi'a ha'olam


Explanation:
No more to add...

Addie Ney
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Yoni, your answer was most beautiful and idiomatic, but I needed something more literal.

Thanks again,
Irina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: You are right. I meant to delete either raq or bilvad, but forgot. It's late :-)
9 mins